Committees

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, CHIKKAMAGALURU

COMMITTEES FOR THE SESSION 2019-20

The following committees are here by constituted for smooth and effective functioning of the Vidyalaya for the year 2019 - 20 As such all the staff members are hereby informed to note the nature of the work and comply with them. All the committee members will be responsible for the work of the committee. In absence of the in-charge the next senior member of the committee will automatically will be the in-charge and so on but all the members will be equally responsible. The handing and taking the departments shall be completed immediately.

 

 

NAME OF COMMITTEE

INCHARGES/TEACHERS

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

1.ACADEMIC COUNCIL

COMMTTEE (SPECIAL Committee for pursuing the programme for bring and slow learners and Minimum programme for all)

1.       Mrs.  Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Nishan

3.       Mr. Sunil Kumar Muni

1.     To prepare the list of note books for the Academic year.

2.     To ensure the distribution of split- up syllabus to students of all classes.

3.     To monitor the teaching-learning process.

4.      To monitor the upkeep of CCE documents.

5.      To monitor the conduct of Remedial class for low achievers.

6.      To maintain the class wise and subject wise monthly student’s academic performance analysis.

7.     Any other related work.

 

2.TIME TABLE COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

 

1.      To prepare the school time table as per the latest guidelines from KVS

2.      To make arrangement for teachers on leave.

3.      To ensure that Teachers attend their arrangement Periods

4.      To make remedial time table for low achievers

5.      To display copy of arrangement work in the notice board

6.      To maintain the arrangement register

7.      Any other related work

 

 

3.ADMISSION COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Nishan

 

1.      To display notice regarding Admissions Guidelines.

2.      To display forms / Annexure as per KVS guidelines.

3.      Verification of the Document and admission of students.

4.      To take the approval of VEC before the release of the merit list.

5.      Maintenance of admission registers.

6.      Admission of candidates based on KV TC as per KVS norms.

7.      Local transfer admissions.

8.      Admission as per RTE act.

9.      Maintenance of admission records as per KVS guidelines in the prescribed performs.

10.  Details of admission uploading on the website

11.  Any other related work.

 

4.INTERNAL EXAMINATION

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

2.  Mr. Nishan (Convener)

3.  Mrs. Ambreen Anjum

 

1.      To conduct internal exams as per the schedule given by KVS calendar of activities.

2.      To update the Report card and Mark list format as per the latest CBSE directions.

3.      To Conduct Question papers from paper setters, along with Blueprint & Marking scheme

4.      To conduct retest as per KVS norms.

5.      To  analyze the Results of internal per-Board Exams

6.      Declaration of results of results as per the KVS schedule.

7.      To update examination details on website regularly.

8.      Any other related work.

 

5.LIBRARY COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       Mr. Pankaj Kumar

1.      To purchase books as per KVS guidelines.

2.      The suggestion from staff members for purchase of new books to be taken.

3.      To ensure books are circulated as per the requirement of students & staff members as per library rules

4.      Books should be encouraged to write book Review.

5.      Guidance & Counseling corner or table to be maintained

6.      Any other related work.

 

6.CCA COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

3.       Comp. Instructor

4.       TGT (SKT)

1.      Annual Planning of CCA activities.

2.      To see that morning assembly programme is to conduct within stipulated time.

3.      To prepare the schedule for conducting morning assembly programme, class teachers of secondary, primary, Must be give responsibility of conducting morning assembly programme.

4.      Maintain result of CCA activities.

5.      Purchase and distribution of CCA prize & medals.

6.      Maintaining CCA activities register

7.      Any other related work.

 



7.PURCHASE COMMITTEE

2.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

3.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum

4.       Mr. Nishan

1.      To find out the requirements of various departments.

2.      To priorities the items to be purchased.

3.      To prepare estimate of expenditure.

4.      To put up budget proposal for approval

5.      To call for quotation in consultation with Principal.

6.      To prepare Comparative statement and place order for the lowest quoted item as per requirement.

7.      To physically verified the purchased items / goods and put Marks by using permanent Marks with date.

8.      Any other related work

 

 

8.GENRAL GRIEVANCE OF STUDENTS

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mrs. Mrs B.K.Chaithra

3.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

1.      To see the complaint related to immoral behavior towards girls students or corporal punishment or tarnishing the image of the students, abusing the student on caste, creed, religion or family background or on personal appearance or threatening the students to join the private  tuitions received by the committee

 

 

 

 

9.GRIEVANCE BOX OPENING COMMITTEE (Students/Parents)

1.       Principal

2.       Mr.Sandeep

3.       Mr. Neeraj

 

1.      Committee should open the suggestion boxes every week, collect the written material, convey the committee meeting and submit the report accordingly. All document should be recorded in the file and maintain the record properly.

2.      The boxes should be opened in the presence of all the members and the undersigned and committee should not shield or hide any document or name of the accused committee member

3.      To list out the suggestion or Grievances made.

4.      To consult the Principal regarding the course of action.

5.      To maintain the minutes of the meetings

6.      Any other related work.

 

10.GRIEVANCE CELL COMMITTEE

General

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

3.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum

 

SC/ST

1.       Mr. Sandeep (Convener)

2.       Mr. P. Govinda

 

Women’s

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

2.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum

 

1.      To look into the genuine grievances of staff members.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.SEXUAL HARASSMENT PREVENTION COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum

2.       Mrs. B.K.Chaithra

3.       Mr. Nishan

4.       Mr. Neeraj

1.      To look after the cases of sexual harassment in Vidyalaya, If any

2.      The committee should be impartial and unbiased. The committee should not disclose the identity of the girl and the teachers and should not spread any rumors and will maintain the secrecy and the confidentiality, the committee will report to the Principal.

12.MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS

1.       Mr. Nishan (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       Mr. Laxmi Narayana Sharma

1.      To Monitor the repair work in the Vidyalaya

2.      To maintain Register of date wise repair work in the Vidyalaya

3.      Any other related work

13.STUDENT COUNCIL COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

3.       Comp Instructor

1.      To organize investiture ceremony

2.      To monitor discipline in the Vidyalaya.

3.      To help in organizing Sports day, Annual Day

4.      Division of houses along with house master and Associate of house masters and distribution of students of various houses.

5.      Selection of School Captains, Vice Captains, Sports Captains and House Captains Prefects.

6.      Procuring badges for Captains Monitors, Prefects.

7.      Maintenance of Students council register / record.

8.      Any other related work.

 

14.PHOTO GRAPHY COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Nishan (Convener)

 

1.      To ensure the photography / Videographer on important occasions days / functions.

2.      To take photos of interesting special item during assembly

3.      To preserve the soft copies of these photos in folders in the computer lab.

4.      Any other related work

 

 

15.FURNITURE COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Sandeep  (Convener)

2.       Mr. Neeraj

3.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

4.       Mr. Pankaj Kumar

1.      To ensure the furniture in each classroom is of uniform nature as far as possible

2.      To check whether any furniture require & to bring it to the notice of the Principal

3.      To ensure that no furniture is lying in the corridors.

4.      To ensure that any furniture taken for any function to be replace in its proper place

5.      Any other related work.

 

 

 

16.GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING

1.       Mrs. Ambreen  Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Neeraj

3.       Mrs. B. K. Chaithra

1.      To plan guidance & counseling activities for the academic year.

2.      To maintain Guidance & counseling register.

3.      To arrange guest lectures on important occasions by inviting Scientist, Doctors and others dignitaries.

4.      To  arrange Vocational guidance and counseling to the students by inviting reputed personalities in the concerned field

5.      To pay the remuneration in consultation with principal

6.      Any other related work

 

17.EXCURSION COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       All Class Teachers

1.      To plan education tours / excursions for all the classes as per KVS norms

2.      To give the intimation letters to class teachers for transmission to parents.

3.      To collect the acknowledgement from parents and to files it.

4.      To ensure the safety of the students during the journey period and their stay at the venue

5.      To provide hygienic food /  potable water to the students who are participating in tour Programme

6.      To arrange  transport  &  settle bills

7.      Any other related work

 

 

18.MEDICAL CHECKUP COMMITEE

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sunil Kumar Muni

1.      To conduct medical check-up of students twice a year

2.      To provide medical help whenever required to the students

3.      To maintain medical records of all students.

4.      To maintain the medical room

5.      To ensure the follow up action after the medical check-up

6.      Any other related work

 

 

 

19. HINDI IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Nishan (Convener)

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

3.       Mr. Sunil Kumar Muni

1.      To ensure the names of staff members in attendance register is bilingual.

2.      To ensure replies to official letters in Hindi are sent in Hindi

3.      To prepare report on Hindi implementation

4.      To celebrate Hindi Week and Hindi Pakhwada

5.      Any other related work

 

20. Minutes of Meeting

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum  - Eng

2.       Mr. Nishan  - Hindi

 

1.      To write the minute of the meeting and to take teachers signature

2.      To maintain minutes register.

 

21. AEP COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra

3.       Mr. Nishan

4.       TGT (SKT)

1.      To plan activities for the academic year

2.      To arrange talk by experts.

3.      To maintain record of activities conducted

4.      Any other related work.

 

 

 

22. NEWS PAPER IN EDUCATION (NIE) COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma (Convener)

2.       Mr. P. Govinda

1.      To coordinate with Newspaper Agency

2.      To encourage students to subscribe for NIE.

3.      To ensure the events of the Vidyalaya & articles of students get coverage in NIE.

 

 

 

23.DRINKING WATER COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Neeraj

2.       All Class Teachers

1.      To ensure drinking water is available in the Vidyalaya.

2.      To send water sample for analysis once in every 3 Months

3.      To ensure the proper functioning of Aqua guard installed in school premises

4.      To ensure the proper functioning of water coolers

5.      Any other related work.

 

 

 

24.RIGHT TO INFORMATION COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Nishan (Convener)

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

1.      To attend the queries made under RTI and ensure their response is made on or before the stipulated date and be in touch with the office

2.      Collect date / information to be incorporated in the reply of such letters.

3.      The members and the in charge to keep themselves abreast of the rules and procedures regarding RTI

4.      Any other related work

 

25.SAFETY AND SECURITY OF CHILDREN DURING LUNCH TIME

Secondary Section

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra (Convener)

      2.  Mr. Sunil Kumar Muni

Primary Section

1.       Mr. Neeraj

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       All Class teacher

1.      To mind the discipline of the students the lunch break.

2.      To see that students reach their respective class after the lunch

3.      To ensure the safety and security of students during lunch time by maintaining proper discipline.

4.      Monitoring the parents and students movement during the break

5.      Any other related work

 

26.SAFETY AND SECURITY OF CHILDRED WHEN SCHOOL IS OVER

Secondary Section

1.       Last period teachers to take the responsibility of safety and security while letting off the students to their houses and class teachers to take care of students during lunch break

 

1.      To ensure the safety and security of the children at time of final dispersal when school is over.

2.      To ensure that no child left in classes / building when school is over

3.      Any other related work

 

 

27.CULTURAL COMMITTEE

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

3.       All Class teacher

1.      Presentation of cultural programs on different occasions in the Vidyalaya

2.      Any other related work.

 

 

 

 

28.CLEANLINESS AND SANITATION COMMITTEE

Primary section

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Nishan

3.       Mr. Sandeep

4.       Mr. Neeraj

5.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

6.       Mr. Pankaj Kumar

 

Secondary  section

1.       Mrs. B. K Chaithra (Convener)

2.       TGT (SKT)

3.       Mr. Sunil Kumar Muni

4.       Comp Inst.

1.      To keep stock of cleanliness activities in the Vidyalaya

2.      To supervise the work of House Keeping in maintaining cleanliness.

3.      To coordinate with AEP to include students in maintaining cleanliness

4.      To  see that the Student Council also contributes towards maintenance of cleanliness

5.      To ensure the cleanliness of the class rooms, corridor, toilets and other common areas

6.      To ensure the provision of dustbins in all the class rooms

7.      To given suitable instruction to the people deployed under housekeeping regarding cleanliness of campus

8.      To clear the wild bushes inside school campus

9.      To ensure cleanliness of area around the staff quarters.

10.  To take the rounds of the Vidyalaya thrice in a day and to ensure cleanliness

11.  To take the rounds of the Vidyalaya thrice in a day and to ensure cleanliness.

12.  Any other related work.

 

29.P A SYSTEM

1.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan  Sharma (Convener)

1.      Arrangement and maintenance of PA system for assembly and other celebrations.

2.      Maintenance of fire extinguisher.

3.      Any other related works.

30.HOUSE KEEPING AND SECURITY

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Nishan

3.       All class Teachers

1.      To monitor the work of Housekeeping ladies.

2.      To prepare a list of areas to be cleaned during second Saturdays.

3.       To maintain the Sanitation Register

4.      To ensure that the police verification in r/o all the Housekeeping and security personnel is done and made available to the Vidyalaya

5.      Keep a record of the addresses / contact numbers off all the housekeeping / Security personnel

6.      Ensure they report to the Vidyalaya on time

7.      To verify the bills put up by the agency

8.      Any other related work

31.MAGAZINE PRINTING, PRESS AND PUBLISHING COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra(Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       Mr. P. Govinda

1.      To encourage students and staff members to contribute articles for the Vidyalaya Patrika

2.      To design the Cover page with the help of Drawing teacher and students.

3.      To ensure the Vidyalaya Patrika is published and Distributed in July.

4.       To design the Student Diary

5.      Maintain liaison with Press and Media

6.      Any other related work.

32.FIRST AID COMMITTE

1.       Mr. Nishan (Convener)

2.       Mrs. B.K Chaithra

3.       All class teachers

1.      To ensure First aid boxes are available

2.      To ensure the contents of the First-Aid box are replenished at regular intervals and to check the expiry of Ointments / medicines.

3.      Any other related work.

 

33.UNIFORM CHECKING AND LATE COMERS

1.       Mr. Neeraj (Convener)

2.       All class Teachers

1.      To assign duties to the committee members to monitor the uniform of students & late comers

2.      To inform the parents about regular defaulters

3.      To maintain the details of defaulters in the register

4.      To plan for corrective measures, through skit or talk during morning assembly

5.      Any other related work

 

34.CMP / e- CLASS ROOM

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Sandeep

3.       Mr. Pankaj Kumar

1.      To monitor the use of e-classroom

2.      To maintain the log book

3.      To collect the e-lessons from teachers for all the subjects for use by other teachers

4.      To prepare report on e-CTLT

5.      To update details about ICT infrastructure of the Vidyalaya

 

6.      To train teachers about the use of the interactive Board

7.      To guide teachers in uploading data online in CBSE website

 

8.      To ensure the system in the computer lab are in working condition

9.      Any other related work

 

 

 

35. LAISON COMMITTEE

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Nishan

3.       Mr. Laxmi Narayan Sharma

 

1.      To coordinate with external agencies

2.      Any other related work.

36. I C Committee

1.       Mrs. Ambreen Anjum (Convener)

2.       Mr. Neeraj

3.       Mr. Sandeep